Privacy

Northern Water Irrigation Company Pty Ltd (NWIC) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while you interact with our website. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for all users.

The purpose of this page is to tell you what kind of information we may gather when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and how you can voice any questions or concerns you may have.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (‘the Act’). All employees and officers of NWIC are expected to comply with the Act and NWIC’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy is based on the following principles:

  • privacy of your personal information is of paramount importance to NWIC

  • your personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy, without your permission or in accordance with the Act

  • we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it.

What information do we collect?

NWIC's website collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this page today, but we do not know their names, specifically where they live or their dates of birth—they are 'anonymous' to us.

The second type of information is personal information that we receive from you when you contact NWIC and companies associated with NWIC by sending emails requesting information about NWIC, completing forms on the website or making other enquiries. By sending emails or completing forms, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, email address and any other details you include. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the website. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the website or sending emails will be used only for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other people within NWIC, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by NWIC to comply with this policy.

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Retention and disposal of information

NWIC will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. NWIC will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Email security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our IT administrators in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your emails once this process is complete.

Security of information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, NWIC uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Further information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how NWIC handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our General Manager on 08 8132 1044.